HomeHistoryLatest NewsTrial ResultsPast WinnersSponsors/Prizes

US Open Brittany Championship & Victoire Nationale Derby Results

Click on a year above to visit the individual page for each event, including the full writeup and photos as available.
A brief overview of the past events is below:


UNITED STATES OPEN BRITTANY CHAMPIONSHIP
Year # Winner/s Owner Handler Judges
1963 26 CH: Way-Kan Jill, F
RU: Jeffrey D'Or, M
Jim Leverich
Ted Kellogg
Delmar Smith
Ralph Hesseltine
Dr. Dean Grewell
Earl Jackson
1964 18 W: Bill's Buddy Boy, M Dan Huddleston Delmar Smith Dr. Dean Grewell
Earl Jackson
1965 27 CH: Britt's Bazooka, M
RU: Rusty Buck, M
Al Pillow
G.B. Maloney
Delmar Smith
Lyle Johnson
Earl Jackson
Star Taylor
1966 8 CH: Way-Kan Jill, F
RU: Britt's Bazooka, M
Jim Leverich
Al Pillow
Delmar Smith
Delmar Smith
Earl Jackson
Hank Havens
1967 20 CH: Way Kan Mandy, F Harold Miller Lyle Johnson Hank Havens
John Munson
1968 43 CH: Bazooka's Brandy, M
RU: Rendezvous Gus, M
Dan Huddleston
L.D. LaFleur
Delmar Smith
Lee Holman
Donald Bodiford
Dr. D.E. Hawthorne
1969 14 CH: Gringo de Britt, M
RU: Juchoir's Choctaw, M
Dr. Tim Poling
Bo Guest
Dr. Tim Poling
Ed Wild
Harvey Butler
Herm David
1970 17 CH: Pacolet Cheyenne Sam, M
RU: Gideon of Richmont, M
Ken & Erin Jacobson
C.R. Nester, Jr
Rick Smith
Ed Wild
E.B. (Bud) Epperson
Truman Cowles
1971 25 CH: Gundy, M
RU: S'no Fun Mack, M
Dr. C.T. Young
Dr. Walker Heap
Dr. C.T. Young
Rick Smith
Truman Cowles
Dr. Adolph Utzinger
1972 17 CH: S'no Fun Mack, M
RU: Goldtone's Duke, M
Dr. Walker Heap
Dr. George Pester
Rick Smith
Loyd Budd
Dr. Adolph Utzinger
E.B. (Bud) Epperson
1973 37 CH: Ban-Dee, M
RU: Boy's Agate, M
Wayne Oliver
Marc Appleton
Loyd Budd
Loyd Budd
Eugene Brown
B. Joe McCrary
1974 32 CH: Jacolet's Wandering Star, F
RU: Augustus of Rivers, M
Paul D. Hinch
James White
Rick Smith
Jim Holman
Eugene Brown
Joe McCrary
David Fletcher
1975 26 CH: Ringo de Britt, M
RU: C.Killiam's Sergeant Mike, M
Paul D. Hinch
E.E. Zamrzla
Rick Smith
E.E. Zamrzla
David Fletcher
Charles Royal
1976 20 CH: Perry's Rustic Prince, M
RU: Sandhill's Ginger Snap, F
Lester May
Dr. L.C. Kelley
Rick Smith
Loyd Budd
Eugene Brown
Elmer Pillers
1977 20 CH: Red River Lady, F Doyle Bradford Marc Appleton Elmer Piliers
Harold Davis
Robert Danley
1978 22 CH: Jacolet's Wandering Star, F
RU: Ran-Bo's Royal Rebecca, F
Paul D. Hinch
Rex Tackett
Rick Smith
Lewey McCrea
Harold Davis
Joe Knittel
1979 25 CH: Jacolet's Wandering Star, F
RU: Charley De Brett, M
Paul D. Hinch
Ralph L. Tiedeman
Rick Smith
Rosco Staton
Francis Clasen
Ken Jacobson
1980 36 CH: Bayou's Lonesome Sue, F
RU: Ran-Bo's Royal Rebecca, F
John McConnell
Lester May
Marc Appleton
Lewey McCrea
Charley Chalk
E.C. (Bill) West
1981 41 CH: Tall Oaks Bandolero, M
RU: Tinker's Princess Jenny, F
John McConnell
Ray Walton
Marc Appleton
Lyle Johnson
Charley Chalk
Bill Banister
1982 46 CH: Tall Oaks Bandolero, M
RU: Dee's Cee Jay Stalkmoor, M
John McConnell
Bill Tiedeman
Marc Appleton
J.K. Fields
Darrel Gaynor
Dr. Tim Poling
1983 36 CH: First Place Jake, M
RU: F & S Count Geoffery, M
Ron Curtis
Sue Hansen
J.K. Fields
Marc Appleton
Harold Davis
D.F. (Hoppy) Hopson
1984 42 CH: LaJean's Johnnie of Connie, M
RU: F & S Count Geoffery, M
Jim Chase
Sue Hansen
Jim Holman
Marc Appleton
Bill Norvell
Leon Wilcox
1985 42 CH: Home Acres Risk, M
RU: Moore's Country Sunshine, F
Bob & Barbara Youngs
Don Moore
Loyd Budd
Al Gorrow
Jerry Fugitt
Gary Purdy
1986 42 CH: Minnehaha's Tammy, F
RU: MarKar's Jac's A Dan D, M
Dr. Robert Rankin
Robert Weisz
Lyle Johnson
Jim Holman
Darrel Gaynor
Warren Montgomery
1987 50 CH: Minnehaha's Tammy, F
RU: Royal Britt Starbuck of Auten, M
Dr. Robert Rankin
Al & Sharon Van Wieren
Lyle Johnson
Lyle Johnson
Chuck Alff
Jack Hires
1988 44 CH: Country Cousin's Contender, M
RU: MarKar's Jac's A Dan D, M
Gary & Lou Ann Holland
Robert Weisz
Jim Holman
Jim Holman
Bill Klenner
Fred Smith
1989 40 CH: Tyoga's Teddy Bear, M Bill & Rheta Cartmell Loyd Budd Lee Martin
Bob Rohner
1990 33 CH: The Magic Moment, F
RU: Rimarda's Gambler, M
Don Young
Hugh Wilson
Jim Holman
Jim Holman
Ron Doering
Scott Rennick
1991 32 CH: Jake's Son of a Gunrunner, M Jake & JoJo Schroder Jake Schroder Larry Clark
Jim Hoyer
1992 29 CH: Blaze and Lobo's Evil Roy, M
RU: Tyoga's Teddy Bear, M
George Allison
Bill & Rheta Cartmell
Vic Carrington
Loyd Budd
Larry Clark
Rex Tackett
1993 33 CH: Bonine Lucky Bandit, M
RU: Microdot, M
Herb Rea
Bill Oliver
Jim John
Lyle Johnson
Rick Smith
Bill Cartmell
1994 24 CH: A Bunch Of Butch, M
RU: Blaze and Lobo's Evil Roy, M
Jack Murphy
George Allison
Jim John
Vic Carrington
Allen Vincent
Ronnie Smith
1995 29 CH: Jim de Bob's Super Starr, F
RU: Tumbleweed's Texas Return, M
Roy Hines
Cheryl Carrington
Jim John
Vic Carrington
Rick Smith
Hugo Ford
1996 28 CH: Jim de Bob's Sparks A Dan D, M
RU: Tequila's Joker, M
Bernie Crain
Ed Tillson
Jim John
Jim John
Hugo Ford
Robert Reynolds
1997 37 CH: Tequila's Joker, M
RU: Spring Valley Bandit, M
Ed Tillson
Tom & Linda Milam
Jim John
Marc Appleton
Ronnie Smith
Roy Pelton
1998 25 CH: A Bunch Of Butch, M
RU: Jim de Bob's Super Starr, F
Jack Murphy
Joleen Kovaly
Jim John
Rosco Staton
Ronnie Smith
Devin Inglove
1999 51 CH: The Time Machine, M
RU: Euchee Rocky, M
Tony Vescovo
Glynn McCauley
Chad Holman
Loyd Budd
Harold Ellis
Rosco Staton
2000 49 CH: Poki-Dot, F
RU: Tequila's Joker, M
Jim & Meam Floyd
Ed Tillson
Lyle Johnson
Jim John
Harold Ellis
James Doherty
2001 50 CH: Blaze Dakota Trucker, M
RU: Shambo's Dark Shadow, M
Randy Walth
Phillip Dangerfield
Rob Rohner
Jim John
Lary Cox
Keith Johnson
2002 38 CH: Shambo's Dark Shadow, M
RU: Locar's Double or Nothing, M
Phillip Dangerfield
Russell Handy
Jim John
Tom Tracy Jr
Lary Cox
Jim Pratt
2003 21 CH: Tejas Iron Mike, M
RU: Blaze Dakota Trucker, M
Tom Graves & A.B. Green
Randy Walth
Vic Carrington
Rob Rohner
Harold Brown
Preson Trimble
2004 29 CH: Make My Day Dude, M
RU: Suka's Win Mini, F
Ed Tillson
Dave & Joyce Lincoln
Ed Tillson
Scott Johnson
Tim Hidalgo
Ronnie Sale
2005 45 CH: Tejas Iron Mike, M
RU: Shambo's Dark Shadow, M
Tom Graves & A.B. Green
Bernie Crain
Vic Carrington
Jim John
Tim Hidalgo
Garvin Collins
2006 35 CH: Shambo's Dark Shadow, M
RU: Bouncin' Betty, F
Bernie Crain
Bill Burton
Jim John
Al Gorrow
Garvin Collins
Larry Loftin
2007 39 CH: Tequila Jack II, M
RU: Gunrunner's Lady's Man, M
Bob Rankin & Ed Tillson
Norm Ahl
Jim John
Jimmy Berneathy
Charlie Barbaree
Stan Truksa
2008 35 CH: Maxwell's Blew By You, M
RU: Tequila With A Twist, F
Terry Maxwell
Jessica Carlson
Terry Maxwell
Ed Tillson
Gary Cowell
Dennis Hidalgo
2009 37 CH: Jo-Lockapex Dark Roux Gumbo, M
RU: TJ's Thunder, M
Dave Lincoln
Dr. Robert Rankin
Dave Lincoln
Jim John
Tim Hidalgo
Tom Hudson
2010 42 CH: Wimberley Jimdandy, M
RU: TJ's Prairie Blizzard, M
Ginger & John Gay
Vicki Rankin
Scott Johnson
Ed Tillson
Gary Cowell
Garvin Collins
2011 49 CH: Grand Junction Jake, M
RU: TJ's Prairie Blizzard, M
Richard & Carol Pulliam
Vicki Rankin
Chad Holman
Ed Tillson
Keith Hickam
Wes Felt
2012 30 CH: Shadow Attack, M Phillip Dangerfield Ed Tillson Al Gorrow
Rick Smith
2013 28 CH: Ocaje, F
RU: Shady's Desert Knight, M
Terry Gowin
Rick Conner
Terry Gowin
Scott Johnson
Richard Wilber
Gary Young
2014 22 CH: Shadow's Tequila Tryst, F
RU: Blueridge Hunter Gonna Fly, M
Jessica Carlson
Sandra Frost
Ed Tillson
Scott Johnson
Howard Burbach
Garvin Collins
2015 31 CH: Glade Run Irish, M
RU: Kinwashkly Fat Bastard, M
David Webb
Bo Ackerman & L. Andreas
Tom Tracy Jr
Tom Tracy Jr
Dr. Alex Jacocks
Fred Smith
2016 24 CH: Tequila Scorcher, M
RU: Glade Run Irish, M
Bernie Crain
David Webb
Ed Tillson
Tom Tracy Jr
Dr. Alex Jacocks
Greg Sands
2017 34 CH: Kinwashkly Fat Bastard, M Bo Ackerman & L. Andreas Tom Tracy Jr Charlie Collier
Stan Truksa
2018 34 CH: Sparky's Prairie Wind Gypsy, F
RU: Piney Run Jake, M
B Koepke & K Fujikawa
Kent Patterson
Scott Johnson
Kent Patterson
Alex Jacocks
Stan Noble

VICTOIRE NATIONALE DERBY CLASSIC/CHAMPIONSHIP
Year # Winner/s Owner Handler Judges
1974 18 W: Senator TJ, M
RU: Way Kan Taffy, F
T. D. Belfield
Gerald Price
Terry Cleary
Lyle Johnson
Eugene Brown
Joe McCrary
David Fletcher
1975 12 W: Hi Flyer, M
RU: Hi Spirit Darrell's Pisthoff, M
Stanley Stapinski
Dicie Speck
Marc Appleton
Marc Appleton
David Fletcher
Charles Royal
1976 10 W: The Real Thing, M Wayne Oliver Loyd Budd Eugene Brown
Elmer Pillers
1977 16 W: Gunrunner's Texas Express, M Mike Boydston Jon Anderson Sam Clements
Harold Davis
1978 19 W: Kinwashkly Red Patches, M
RU: La-Pitt Buck, M
Wm. Sturm. Jr & L. Andreas
La Reine Pittman
Gene Spires
Rosco Staton
Harold Davis
Joe Knittel
1979 17 W: Bayou's Lonesome Sue, F
RU: Fat Boy, M
Shelton Jourdan
Lester May
Shelton Jourdan
Lewey McCrea
Francis Clasen
Ken Jacobson
1980 12 W: Bayou's Lonesome Sue, F
RU: Towsey's Taffy Kisses, F
John McConnell
Eric McMillen
Marc Appleton
Al Gorrow
Charley Chalk
E.C. (Bill) West
1981 13 W: Quatro, M
RU: Flint Oak's Chigger, M
Craig Cheatum
R. E. Walton
Bo Norris
Lyle Johnson
Charley Chalk
Bill Banister
1982 22 W: Timbereast Marc's Marx, M
RU: Peaches'N Cream, F
Lloyd Manck
Don Stillwell
Dan Tressler
Lyle Johnson
Bill Norvell
Rick Smith
1983 24 W: Balkaneau Horizon Topper, M
RU: Bay Arbor's Barba Lou, F
Thayne Cozart
Barbara Wade
Al Gorrow
Barbara Wade
Bill Trabue
Leon York
1984 22 W: Franklin County Bandit, M
RU: Minnehaha's Tammy, F
Harry & Mary Wirth
Richard Culbert
Jim Holman
Lyle Johnson
Bill Trabue
Jerry Foster
1985 17 W: The Magic Moment, F
RU: Rebecca's Texas Rambler, M
D. R. Young
Suzanne Zipp
Jim Holman
Vic Carrington
Dr. Nick Knutson
Tommy Wilson
1986 19 W: Moore's Fantastic Kate, F
RU: Shoal Creek Spanky, M
Bobby Fox
T. J. Dunn
Lyle Johnson
Rosco Staton
Bill Trabue
George Wilson
1987 23 W: Silver Lake Red Boy, M
RU: Jake's Red Ball Express, M
Jim Littell
Jake Schroder
Loyd Budd
Jake Schroder
Leon Milligan
Bob Weisz
1988 30 W: Ruffwood Jack of Bay Arbor, M
RU: Shannon Far Out, F
Mike & Donna Wilshire
C. W. Tilley
Chad Holman
Vic Carrington
Bob Weisz
David Ayres
1989 20 W: Blaze and Lobo's Evil Roy, M
RU: Valleyview's Ole Smokey, M
George Allison
Craig & Colette Nelson
Vic Carrington
Rosco Staton
David Ayres
Dr. Robert Rankin
1990 21 1st: Sunnyvale Rhett of Windagail, M
2nd: Bird Vaders Birdwalker, M
3rd: Bay Arbor JD Flash, M
Jack Clark & Joan Addison
Vincent & Floyce Wattson
Barbara Wade
Jim Holman
Lyle Johnson
Jim John
Max Kammerlocher
Pat Kammerlocher
1991 12 1st: Senator's Touch of Class, F
2nd: Huskey's Ramblin' Roan Brook, F
3rd: Jim de Bob's Sparks A Dan D, M
Edna & Don Stillwell
Rod & Debbie Huskey
Boyd Tourtillot
Lyle Johnson
Jim John
Jim John
Dr. Robert Rankin
Rick Smith
1992 16 W: Ed de Vert, M
RU: Tequila's Joker, M
Cloid Green
Ed Tillson
Loyd Budd
Jim John
Dr. Robert Rankin
Jake Schroder
1993 21 1st: Hanging Jaze Dolly Molly, F
2nd: Renegade's Bullseye Bazooka, M
3rd: Evil Roy's Vapor Trail, M
Jake & JoJo Schroder
David & Karen Healey
Jim Hearne
Jake Schroder
Bob Burchett
Jim Hearne
Dr. Robert Rankin
Marc Appleton
1994 12 1st: Euchee Rocky, M
2nd: Sooner Starburst, F
3rd: Sundance Butch, M
Glynn McCauley
Pat Okey
Richard Brewington
Loyd Budd
Vic Carrington
Loyd Budd
Dr. Robert Rankin
Rick Smith
1995 10 1st: Rebel's Wild Sparks, F
2nd: Rebel's JJ Wishful Thinking, F
3rd: Frisca's Little Abbygail, F
Greg & Fran Savage
Joleen Kovaly
Matthew Rigdon
Jim John
Jim John
Ed Wild
Hugo Ford
Mary Karbiner
1996 19 1st: Aluvia's Sugar & Spice, F
2nd: Spike's Evil Angel, F
3rd: Sam's Silver Bullet, M
Sheldon Coles
Bonnie Bass
James & Mary Crawford
Jim John
Bunny Green
Jim Crawford
Hugo Ford
Dr. Robert Rankin
1997 27 W: Comanche Attacker of DMR, M
RU: Dee Evil Roy's Hunter, M
Norm Duplaessis
Ed Troop
Marc Appleton
Jerry Overlease
Dr. Robert Rankin
Jim Crawford
1998 14 W: D Bar K's Casino, M
RU: Dakota's Copper Nickel, M
Dale Barker
Jim Leverich
Bunny Green
Bunny Green
Dr. Robert Rankin
Rick Smith
1999 24 W: Roy & Molly's Bar None Meg, F
RU: D Bar K's Centerfold, F
Dave & Pat Scholten
Dale Barker
Lyle Johnson
Bunny Green
Pat Kammerlocher
Jack Murphy
2000 16 W: Ringer's Star, F
RU: Wolf Creek Bandee Kate, F
G. W. Allen
Dr. J. W. Miles
Loyd Budd
Ed Wild
Pat Kammerlocher
Tom Milam
2001 26 W: Blazen Frisco Kid, M
RU: Pete's Turnin' Trix, F
Mike & Barbara Huska
James & Mary Crawford
Vic Carrington
Vic Carrington
Loyd Budd
Gary Smith
2002 26 W: Kinwashkly Jumpin' Jack Flash, M
RU: Obwon, M
Jodi Schmiski
Daniel Hinskey
Tom Tracy Jr
Daniel Hinskey
Dr. Robert Rankin
Harold Brown
2003 16 W: Kolicko's Sunrise Bailey, F
RU: Tequila Jack II, M
Jake & JoJo Schroder
Dr. Robert Rankin
Jake Schroder
Jim John
Pam Baird
Al Gorrow
2004 28 W: Majestic's Rebel Pride, M
RU: KB's Shadow-Dancer, M
Jim & Adrienne Mills
Kevin Alspaw
Al Gorrow
Jim John
Richard Brewington
Becky Brewington
2005 30 CH: TM's Tennessee Twister, F
RU: Desert Rose IV, F
Brooke Nicholson
Norm Ahl
Tom Tracy Jr
Jimmy Berneathy
Richard Brewington
Becky Brewington
2006 20 CH: Maxwell's Blew By You, M
RU: Tequila's Nitro Express, M
Terry Maxwell
Ed Tillson
Terry Maxwell
Ed Tillson
Dr. Robert Rankin
Ed Peace
2007 20 CH: Pancha's Prince Edward, M
RU: Shadow Attack, M
Frances Cabaza
Ed Tillson
Ed Wild
Ed Tillson
Dr. Robert Rankin
Terry Maxwell
2008 11 CH: Sasquatch Bud, M
RU: Tequila's Barbed Wire, F
Lynette Burton
Ed Tillson
Al Gorrow
Ed Tillson
Dr. Robert Rankin
Mary Karbiner
2009 15 CH: Ugh Stumblin' From The Shadow, M
RU: Tonk Valley Runaway Red, M
Nick Blasi
Don White
Ed Tillson
Dave Jones
Dr. Robert Rankin
David Downing
2010 20 CH: Dogwood's Rowdy, M
RU: Jack's Tequila Jake, M
Nan Pullen
Pedro & Susan Rodriguez
Scott Johnson
Jim John
Dr. Robert Rankin
Vic Carrington
2011 13 CH: August Rush, M
RU: Wimberley Rowdy Bo-Dandy, M
Bo & Renae Ackerman
Dr. John & Ginger Gay
Tom Tracy Jr
Scott Johnson
Dr. Robert Rankin
David Downing
2012 9 CH: Roux-Bee, F
RU: Hawk, M
Ben Hunt
Dale Pool
Ed Tillson
Jimmy Berneathy
Dr. Robert Rankin
Mary Karbiner
2013 14 CH: Sniksoh Sweetness, F
RU: RJ's Shadow Runner, M
Steve Ralph
Rodney Blackwell
Jim John
Ed Tillson
Mary Karbiner
David Downing
2014 10 CH: Whitecroft's Son of a Gun, M
RU: J n J Fearless Sam, M
John Shelton
Joseph Jung
Jim John
Scott Johnson
Dr. Robert Rankin
Mary Karbiner
2015   CH: Rusty Ridge Pepper Rey Ann, F
RU: Kashmir. M
Jan & Claude Kilpatrick
Tom Tracy Jr
Claude Kilpatrick
Tom Tracy Jr
Vic Carrington
Mitsue Nakamura
2016   CH: CVK's Spartan King, M
RU: Roustabout Blew By, M
Jack Alexander
Paul Rosevear
Tom Tracy Jr
Tom Tracy Jr
Dr. Robert Rankin
Vic Carrington
2017   CH: Rev'n Gunrunner's Tilly, F
RU: SKF Miss Cheap Bourbon Whiskey, F
Weldon Eberhardt
Foster & Rea
Tom Tracy Jr
Scott Johnson
Dr. Robert Rankin
Stan Truksa
2018   CH: JWB Arctic Cat, F
RU: Tequila's Hot Tamale, F
Jack Alexander
Ed Tillson
Tom Tracy Jr
Ed Tillson
Dr. Robert Rankin
Tom Milam